?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Kittens +  Grenade

Slimy pets!

YAAAAAH OMG I WANT ONE

Aw FUDGE, they're illegal in the US.

Well, giant millipedes are good too. (Not slimy.)

Comments

I heard that snails can give you salmonella poisioning from touching them and yet the person in the photos is not woried about it. Hmm if you did get snails whether big or not just do not touch any of your own mucous tissues before using anti-bacterial soap. It is the equivalent of touching raw chicken then eating something that was contaminated from the chicken.

Slimy is not satisfying when that is the case ;)
But I used to eat raw chicken when I was little and never got sick, hmm I wonder if things have changed.
Most people have no resistance to salmonella because we never eat raw chicken because we are afraid of getting it.

;P
Er.... One of the sites I looked at mentioned a very slight risk of meningitis (could be wrong), but I don't remember any mention whatsoever of salmonella.

At any rate, they're illegal in the US, so it's moot.

(I handle garden snails all the time, no salmonella yet...)
Great music selection, I have that CD single. ^_^
I only heard it on net radio recently and I was like "OMG Best Rendition EVAR!"
QR doesn't do many covers, either! I have a big list of fabulous and unlikely covers, I should post it sometime. ^_^
I maintain, they look like giant vulvas from the bottom.

:P
ALL THE MORE REASON TO GET ONE

Don'cha think? ;;)
If only it lived underwater, I would get one...
The snail I inherited from Tess is almost that big. Can't hold 'em tho.

buggies

*grins* I love weird bugs! I have a giant tailless whip scorpion, like a dozen tarantulas, several regular scorpions and several millipedes :D and I said the same thing when I saw that snail thing posted about them being banned lol!